2016 Schools Playing Football

Below is an alphabetical listing of the schools fielding football teams in 2016.

 

School Football Class Location Mascot
Alamogordo High School 5A Alamogordo Tigers
Alamo Navajo School 8-Man Magdalena Cougars
Albuquerque Academy 5A Albuquerque Chargers
Albuquerque High School 6A Albuquerque Bulldogs
Animas High School 6-Man Animas Panthers
Artesia High School 5A Artesia Bulldogs
Atrisco Heritage Academy 6A Albuquerque Jaguars
Aztec High School 5A Aztec Tigers
Belen High School 5A Belen Eagles
Bernalillo High School 4A Bernalillo Spartans
Bloomfield High School 5A Bloomfield Bobcats
Capital High School 5A Santa Fe Jaguars
Capitan High School 3A Capitan Tigers
Carlsbad High School 6A Carlsbad Cavemen
Carrizozo High School 8-Man Carrizozo Grizzlies
Centennial High School 6A Las Cruces Hawks
Chaparral High School 5A Chaparral Lobos
Cibola High School 6A Albuquerque Cougars
Clayton High School 3A Clayton Yellowjackets
Cleveland High School 6A Rio Rancho Storm
Cloudcroft High School 8-Man Cloudcroft Bears
Clovis High School 6A Clovis Wildcats
Cobre High School 4A Bayard Indians
Crownpoint High School 3A Crownpoint Eagles
Cuba High School 3A Cuba Rams
Del Norte High School 5A Albuquerque Knights
Deming High School 5A Deming Wildcats
Dexter High School 3A Dexter Demons
Dora High School 8-Man Dora Coyotes
Dulce High School 3A Dulce Hawks
Eldorado High School 6A Albuquerque Eagles
Elida High School (merged with Dora for football) None Elida Tigers
Escalante High School 2A Tierra Amarilla Lobos
Española Valley High School 5A Española Sundevils
Estancia High School 3A Estancia Bears
Eunice High School 3A Eunice Cardinals
Farmington High School 5A Farmington Scorpions
Floyd High School 6-Man Floyd Broncos
Foothill High School 8-Man Albuquerque Falcons
Fort Sumner High School 2A Fort Sumner Foxes
Gadsden High School 6A Anthony Panthers
Gallup High School 5A Gallup Bengals
Gateway Christian High School 8-Man Roswell Warriors
Goddard High School 5A Roswell Rockets
Grants High School 5A Grants Pirates
Hagerman High School 2A Hagerman Bobcats
Hatch Valley High School 4A Hatch Bears
Highland High School 6A Albuquerque Hornets
Hobbs High School 6A Hobbs Eagles
Hondo Valley High School 6-Man Hondo Eagles
Hope Christian High School 4A Albuquerque Huskies
Hot Springs High School 4A Truth or Consequences Tigers
House High School (merged with Ft Sumner for football) None House Cowboys
Jal High School 2A Jal Fighting Panthers
Jemez Valley High School 8-Man Jemez Pueblo Warriors
Kirtland Central High School 5A Kirtland Broncos
La Cueva High School 6A Albuquerque Bears
Laguna Acoma High School 3A Casa Blanca Hawks
Lake Arthur High School 6-Man Lake Arthur Panthers
Las Cruces High School 6A Las Cruces Bulldawgs
Logan High School 8-Man Logan Longhorns
Lordsburg High School 2A Lordsburg Mavericks
Los Alamos High School 5A Los Alamos Hilltoppers
Los Lunas High School 5A Los Lunas Tigers
Loving High School 3A Loving Falcons
Lovington High School 5A Lovington Wildcats
Magdalena High School 8-Man Magdalena Steers
Manzano High School 6A Albuquerque Monarchs
Mayfield High School 6A Las Cruces Trojans
McCurdy High School 3A Española Bobcats
Melrose High School 8-Man Melrose Buffaloes
Menaul High School 8-Man Albuquerque Panthers
Mescalero Apache School 8-Man Mescalero Chiefs
Mesilla Valley Christian School 8-Man Las Cruces Sonblazers
Miyamura High School 5A Gallup Patriots
Moriarty High School 4A Moriarty Pintos
Mosquero High School (merged with Roy for football) None Mosquero Pirates
Mountainair High School 8-Man Mountainair Mustangs
Navajo Pine High School 2A Navajo Warriors
Navajo Prep High School 4A Farmington Fighting Eagle
Newcomb High School 3A Newcomb Skyhawks
NMMI High School 4A Roswell Colts
NM School for the Deaf 6-Man Santa Fe Roadrunners
Oñate High School 6A Las Cruces Knights
Piedra Vista High School 6A Farmington Panthers
Pine Hill High School 8-Man Pinehill Warriors
Pojoaque Valley High School 4A Santa Fe Elks
Portales High School 4A Portales Rams
Questa High School 2A Questa Wildcats
Ramah High School 8-Man Ramah Mustangs
Raton High School 3A Raton Tigers
Reserve High School 6-Man Reserve Mountaineers
Rio Grande High School 6A Albuquerque Rocky Raven
Rio Rancho High School 6A Rio Rancho Rams
Robertson High School 4A Las Vegas Cardinals
Roswell High School 5A Roswell Coyotes
Roy High School 6-Man Roy Longhorns
Ruidoso High School 4A Ruidoso Warriors
Sandia High School 6A Albuquerque Matadors
San Jon High School 6-Man San Jon Coyotes
Santa Fe High School 6A Santa Fe Demons
Santa Fe Indian School 4A Santa Fe Braves
Santa Rosa High School 3A Santa Rosa Lions
Santa Teresa High School 5A Santa Teresa Desert Warriors
Shiprock High School 4A Shiprock Chieftans
Shiprock Northwest 8-Man Shiprock Falcons
Silver High School 4A Silver City Fighting Colts
Socorro High School 4A Socorro Warriors
Springer High School 8-Man Springer Red Devils
St. Michael’s High School 4A Santa Fe Horsemen
St. Pius X High School 5A Albuquerque Sartans
Taos High School 4A Taos Tigers
Tatum High School 8-Man Tatum Coyotes
Texico High School 3A Texico Wolverines
Thoreau High School 4A Thoreau Hawks
To’Hajiilee High School 8-Man Laguna Warriors
Tohatchi High School 3A Tohatchie Cougars
Tse’ Yi’ Gai High School 8-Man Cuba Dine Warriors
Tucumcari High School 3A Tucumcari Rattlers
Tularosa High School 3A Tularosa Wildcats
Valencia High School 5A Los Lunas Jaguars
Valley High School 6A Albuquerque Vikings
Vaughn High School 6-Man Vaughn Eagles
Volcano Vista High School 6A Albuquerque Hawks
West Mesa High School 6A Albuquerque Mustangs
Wingate High School 4A Ft Wingate Bears
W. Las Vegas High School 4A Las Vegas Dons
Zuni High School 3A Zuni Thunderbirds

 

Football District Alignment – 2016-2017

Below is the newest district alignment for New Mexico high school football.  The table below should apply for the next two seasons.

2016-2017 District Alignment Teams that changed districts are bolded
District 1-6A District 2-6A District 3-6A District 4-6A District 5-6A
Cibola Cougars Clovis Wildcats Carlsbad Cavemen Albuquerque Bulldogs no more
Cleveland Storm Eldorado Eagles Centennial Hawks Atrisco Heritage Jaguars District 5
Piedra Vista Panthers La Cueva Bears Gadsden Panthers Highland Hornets
Rio Rancho Rams Manzano Monarchs Las Cruces Bulldawgs Rio Grande Ravens
Volcano Vista Hawks Sandia Matadors Hobbs Eagles Valley Vikings
Santa Fe Demons Mayfield Trojans West Mesa Mustangs
Oñate Knights
District 1-5A Distirct 2-5A District 3-5A District 4-5A District 5-5A
Aztec Tigers Albuquerque Academy Chargers Alamogordo Tigers Artesia Bulldogs Belen Eagles
Bloomfield Bobcats Capital Jaguars Chaparral Lobos Goddard Rockets Grants Pirates
Farmington Scorpions Del Norte Knights Deming Wildcats Lovington Wildcats Los Lunas Tigers
Gallup Bengals Española Sundevils Santa Teresa Warriors Roswell Coyotes St. Pius X Sartans
Kirtland Broncos Los Alamos Hilltoppers Valencia Jaguars
Miyamura Patriots
District 1-4A District 2-4A District 3-4A District 4/5-4A
Navajo Prep Fighting Eagle Bernalillo Spartans Cobre Indians Hope Christian
Shiprock Chieftans Pojoaque Elks Hatch Valley Bears Moriarty Pintos
Thoreau Hawks Robertson Cardinals Hot Springs Tigers NMMI Colts
Wingate Bears Santa Fe Indian Silver Colts Portales Rams
St. Michael’s Horsemen Socorro Warriors Ruidoso Warriors
Taos Tigers
West Las Vegas Dons
District 1-3A District 2/6-3A District 3-3A District 4-3A District 5-3A
Crownpoint Eagles Cuba Rams Capitan Tigers Clayton Yellowjackets no more
Newcomb Skyhawks Dulce Hawks Dexter Demons Raton Tigers District 5
Tohatchi Cougars Estancia Bears Eunice Cardinals Santa Rosa Lions
Zuni Thunderbirds Laguna Acoma Hawks Loving Falcons Texico Wolverines
McCurdy Bobcats Tularosa Wildcats Tucumcari Rattlers
District 1-2A District 2-2A
Escalante Lobos Hagerman Bobcats
Ft. Sumner/HouseFoxes Jal Fighting Panthers
Navajo Pine Warriors Lordsburg Mavericks
Questa Wildcats
There is currently no Class 1A
District 1-8 Man District 2-8 Man District 3-8 Man District 4-8 Man
Pine Hill Alamo Navajo Cougars Carrizozo Grizzlies Dora/Elida Coyotes
Ramah Mustangs Foothill Falcons Cloudcroft Bears Logan Longhorns
Shiprock NW Falcons Jemez Valley Warriors Gateway Christian Warriors MelroseBuffaloes
Tse’ Yi’ Gai Warriors Magdalena Steers Mescalero Chiefs Mountainair Mustangs
Menaul Panthers Mesilla Valley Sonblazers Springer/Maxwell Red Devils
To’Hajiilee Warriors Tatum Coyotes
District 1-6 Man District 2-6 Man Independent 6-Man ??
Floyd Broncos Animas Panthers Clovis Christian Eagles
Lake Arthur Panthers Hondo Eagles Corona Cardinals
NMSD Roadrunners Reserve Mountaineers
Roy/Mosquero Longhorns Vaughn Eagles
San Jon/Grady Coyotes

 

Brendan Donnelly, MLB

by Mike Magers

brendan_donnelly

Brendan Donnelly was a right-handed reliever during his big league career.  He graduated from Sandia High School in the Albuquerque Independent School District, attended New Mexico Junior College in Hobbs and Mesa State College in Grand Junction, Colorado.  Brendan was signed by the Chicago White Sox in the 27th Round of the 1992 amateur draft.

Read More »

Arian Foster, NFL

by Mike Magers

Arian Foster grew up in Albuquerque and attended Valley High School until he moved with his father to California and graduated from San Diego’s Mission Bay High School.  He was the son of Carl Foster who was a wide receiver at University of New Mexico and Bernadette Sizemore who worked for the university.  Foster was a standout at San Diego Mission Bay, rushing for just under 1,600 yards his senior year.

Read More »